About Me

Magda de Lange - Traditional Artist I am Magda de Lange, a South African Contemporary Artist. I love painting flowers, landscapes and portraits of people and pets. I started creating art really when I was about Gr. 4. I was bored during holidays and drew a quick line sketch of William Shatner (T.J. Hooker). When I showed the sketch to my Mother, she immediately recognized him and started encouraging me to create more art. Since then I started making sketches and soon I even sold them to school friends. Read more about how I started creating art. Born and living in South Africa, I am married with two children. I was a computer programmer before I studied to complete my Diploma in Multimedia design in 2010, after which I started painting full-time. When I wish to relax, I love to read and play with my cat.

About My Art

Florence Lawrence Oil Painting I am happiest when working on Commissioned Art Portraits. I have also done landscapes, romantic scenery and portraits of pets on request.

When I don’t have commissioned work waiting, I love painting celebrities.

I love to paint the beautiful world created for us by God. My definition of pure joy is playing with colors, shapes, textures and contrasts. I find this is also very important to think of all these elements of an artwork when painting, even though sometimes rules are meant to be broken 😉

My Contemporary art would suit the decor of most homes and my portraits especially would be great for the entrance, lounge and even bedrooms in a family home.

Magda's Art Classes

Let's Paint Together
Towards the end of 2019 I started fascilitating Let’s Paint Together events on meetup.com in the Joburg Connect group.


These events are held every second week. Read more about them (and book your spot!) here.


I guide my students with drawing skills, color pencil work, pastel work, acrylic painting and oil painting.


My Curriculum Vitae

Personal Details

Maria Magdalena de Lange (born 1973, SA)
Maiden Name: Van Niekerk

Education

High School (1987-1991)
Ontdekkers High, Gr. 8 – Gr. 11 Florida High, Matric

Programming Career (1992-2000)
CUC, Entry Level COBOL Programming Examination, 1995
UNISA, Diploma in Datametrics, 1998

Artist Career (2005-)
University of Johannesburg, Multimedia Diploma, 2010

Publications featured in

Collections

  • Private Collections, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Private Collections, Alberton, South Africa
  • Private Collections, Vereeniging, South Africa
  • Private Collections, Rivonia, South Africa
  • Private Collections, Germiston, South Africa
error: Content is protected !!