Magda's Art Logo - created by Contemporary Artist Magda de Lange


Contemporary Art by Magda de Lange

only search on Magda's Art site
Magda de Lange, Contemporary Artist, Magda's Art, Art, South Africa, Randburg

About Me

I am a Contemporary Artist specializing in Portraits (of People, but also Pets). I also create digital abstracts called flames as well as Abstract Paintings, Landscape Paintings and Animal Paintings.


Born and living in South Africa, I am married with two children. I was a computer programmer before I studied to complete my Diploma in Multimedia design in 2010.



My hobbies include many creative activities, like painting (in oils and watercolour), sketching (pencil, colour pencil, pastel and graphite mainly) and photography. Other interests include: reading, knitting, crochet, singing and walking.



About My Art

People are so interesting. Don't you agree? That is why I love painting portraits. Capturing the essence of a person is a challenge for me for every portrait painting I start. But I also love to paint the beautiful world created for us by God: landscapes.



I enjoy playing with colors, shapes, textures and contrasts. I find this is very important to think of all these elements of an artwork when painting portraits and landscapes. But when creating abstract works, these are the only tools to communicate with.




My Curriculum Vitae


Personal Details


Maria Magdalena de Lange (born 1973, SA)
Maiden Name: Van Niekerk


Education


University of Johannesburg, Multimedia Diploma, 2010


Bibliography




Collections


Private Collections, Auckland, New Zealand
Private Collections, Alberton, South Africa
Private Collections, Vereeniging, South Africa
Private Collections, Rivonia, South Africa
Private Collections, Germiston, South Africa